The Bonnet Guild

The Bonnet Guild would like to extend their thanks to all the individuals, businesses and organisations that supported this years successful Gala Week. Gala Day was the definite jewel in the crown, with wall to wall sunshine on the Saturday and surely a record turnout to watch the fantastic float parade. Thank-you to all participants, helpers, stall holders, judges, advertisers, sponsors & the community for their invaluable support. Special thanks also to all of our newly recruited volunteer photographers who captured the spirit of the week so well  Richard Gass, Freya Macdonald , Valentina Peralta, Sandra Hunter and Adam Lyon.

 

Congratulations once again to this years court: Corsehill Queen Natalie Smith, 1st Maid Ellie Marinov, 2nd Maid Maria McCaffrey, Maids: Jenna Graham, Anna Sinclair, Rowan McClure and Kirsty Wall. First Courtier Matthew Lyon, 2nd Courtier Andrew Lancaster, Herald Max Burns, Sword Bearer Aadam Saafi, Crown Bearer Evan Dixon, Sceptre Bearer Morgan Cumming, Queens Highlander Ian Goldie, Pages Josh Woods and Jack Matheson. You were all beautifully turned out and performed your duties exceptionally well.

 

The Stewarton community really did come up trumps once again, supporting the extended range of events on offer and making for a very successful week.  Hope to see you next year when Gala Week will start on 9th June and run until 17th June, with the crowing of the Corsehill Queen and gala day on Saturday 16th June 2018.

 

Well done to all this years winners a selection from some events are listed below:

 

The Chloe Hume Foundation Talent Show

Congratulations to Rachael Rochfort, Aimee Sharp, Oran Ross and The Fitzpatrick School of Highland Dance our amazing Winners of The Chloe Hume Foundation Talent Show 2017. What an amazing night…so much talent!

 

Teen Superchef

 

Winer Emily Johnstone (Saint Josephs Academy)

RunnersUp Beth Kerr (Stewarton Academy) and Jessica Knight (Grange Academy)

 

Congratulations to the Car Treasure Hunt winners

 

1st Rachael Wilson and team

2nd Sandra Kerr and team

3rd Kara Nesbitt and team

 

Well done all!

Shop window competition Well done to Bling, Jacks and Ellies

Fancy Dress

Girls under 5

1st Niamh Tollan

2nd Millie Bailley

3rd Eden Hill

 

Boys under 5

1st Sebastien McGregor

2nd Thomas Reid

3rd Nathan Anderson

 

Girls 5&6

 

1st Paige Roxburgh

2nd Rhiannon McNulty

3rd Rose Havlin

Boys 5 & 6

 1st Logan Pearson

2nd Zach Ahmed

3rd Rio Wallis

Girls 7&8

1st Jessica Deeley

2nd Sophia Davidson

3rd Holly Pearson

Boys 7-8

1st Findlay Graham

2nd Andrew McGregor

3rd Noah Stuart

 

Girls 9 & 10

1st Freya Rowley (Walkers Crisps)

2nd Aimee Sharp (Breakfast at Tiffanys)

3rd Carys McLafferty (Cupcake)

 

Boys 9 & 10

1st Peter Niven

2nd Oliver Scott

3rd Diego Brien

 

Girls 11 & 14

1st Gemma Greenaway (Back to the Future)

2nd Jennifer Cooke (Flapper)

3rd Holly Gallacher (WWF wrestler)

Couple or Group

Ross, Emma & Emily Anderson (Dr Who)

Lady or Gent over 14 Helen Stuart (Call the Midwife)